Category Archives: GDPR

Document Backlog

Document Clean-up Part 3

Cleaning up legacy document backlogsUncontrolled documents – often on shared drives and in mailboxes – do not have the value they should have for the organization. At worst, they even harm, such as if it is personally identifiable information that appears to float illegally around a drive. How do you take life to control the […]

Read More

Document Cleanup paper

Document Clean-up – Part 1

Cleaning up legacy document backlogsUncontrolled documents – often on shared drives and in mailboxes – do not have the value they should have for the organization. At worst, they even harm, such as if it is personally identifiable information that appears to float illegally around a drive. How do you take life to control the […]

Read More

Archiving Solutions global

Windows 10 checked against the GDPR

GDPR, data protectionYesterday (13/10/17) there were two articles on the Danish national radio website, dr.dk, about the GDPR. We are not used to this type of attention to out subject matter. Strator here briefly puts the two articles in context. Here the one about Windows 10.This article – about Windows 10 – is about the […]

Read More

Information Personal Privacy GDPR

GDPR – Public Sector in Denmark

Persondatafordningen, Databekyttelsesloven, Den nye persondatalov, GDPR – kært barn…I går (13/10/17) var der hele to artikler på dr.dk om vores persondatalovgivning. Vi er ikke normalt forkælet med opmærksomhed om vores fagområde. Strator sætter de to nyheder ganske kort i deres faglige kontekst. Her den om bøder til det offentlige.Persondataforordningen er vedtaget af EU og gælder derfor […]

Read More

Personal Data global

GDPR : A Closer Look

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Danish: Persondataforordningen) takes effect on 25th May 2018, leaving all from small businesses to large enterprises left with little over a year left to ensure they can comply with the requirements. There have been tons of debates about the effects, the fines, and the confusion. Is this something that […]

Read More

berlingske artikel

Is your company ready for the GDPR?

In connection with the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) a vast number of companies across industries are left standing with an increased need for visibility and control over their overall data flow. Strator is a Danish company specializing in document management technologies and solutions. The extensive constriction of the new GDPR requires among other things […]

Read More